2019-20 Finalists & Spotlight Award Nominees

Congratulations Finalists 1000x400

We are so pleased to congratulate all of our 2019-20 Finalists & Spotlight Award Nominees.

Five screenplays remain in each category except Drama holds six.

Advancing screenplays represent the top 3-4% of total screenplays submitted.

One more round of judging remains. Winners to be announced April 9th!

(Results listed alphabetically by category/last name)

Action/ Adventure

The First Gentleman by Mark Gunnion
Blue Mustang by Devin Lucas
Bear-Proof Suit by Nicholas Shafir
Call Out by Nir Shelter
The Hotel Barbers by Daniel Woburn

 

Comedy/ Romantic-Comedy

Half-Cocked by Chris Chymiy
The Power of Three by Priscilla Davies
Mildred Wants to Die by Anthony McMillan
The Homestudy by Derek Nicoletto
Alexa Pops Up by Rylan Rafferty

 

Drama/ Period/ Historical/ Biopic

Recoli by Robert Armanyous
Big Girls Don't Cry by Tracee Beebe
Miss Me When I'm Gone by Matthew Gomez
Without Apology by Jackie Hedeman & Molly Olguin
Pieces, or a West Hollywood Club Called Rage by Chris Phillips
The West Texas Waltz by John Paul Porter

 

Family/ Animated/ Musical

Girls on the Run by Lukas Hassel
Best Dressed by Vern Lien
Corporate: The Musical by Kerry Ann Reid
New York Times by Robert Simon
Move by Torino Von Jones

 

Science-Fiction/ Fantasy

Revelation by Elia Cholakis
Control Room by Julien Deladriere                      
Exalted by Brendon Graham
Empty Set by Evander Lang
Mission College by Jasmine Levya

 

Thriller/ Horror

Henrietta by Harry Aspinwall
All is Calm by Matthew J. Beier
Hometown by Oliver Giles
The Weatherway Conspiracy by Ryan Lange & Alan Perry
Blood Law by Adam Simmons

 

Short Script

Shilo's War
by Nick Denbeigh
Conscience by Brandon Kelley
The Shepherd's Staff by Andrew Marshall
Slots: A Commuters' Fantasy by Anthony Povah
Ashore by Darren Smith

 

1 Hr TV Pilot

The Extraordinary Life of Angelina Mulberry
by Matthew J. Beier
Ballsy (Better Men Inc.) by Patricia Nagy
White City by Kevin Schwartz
All the Rave by Helene Taylor
1066 by Sam Wright

 

1/2 Hr TV Pilot

White Reacher by Brianna Brown
Fermentation by Christine Garver
Band of Others by Arun Narayanan
Becky is Our God by Tulica Singh
Umerika by Jill Von D

 

TV Writing Sample

Gracie & Frankie: The Party by Emma Kidd
Catastrophe: #$@&%*! by Jaimie Kourt
Atlanta: Regular
by Samuel Nuñez
Broad City: The bushy Gallery by Hannah Petosa
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Tantra Schmantra by Scott Taylor

 

spotlight awards

Best Role Written for a Leading Man

Blue Mustang by Devin Lucas
The Homestudy by Derek Nicoletto
Pieces, or a West hollywood Club Called Rage by Chris Phillips
The West Texas Waltz by John Paul Porter       
1066 by Sam Wright

 

Best Role Written for a Leading Woman

Recoil by Robert Armanyous
White Reacher by Brianna Brown
Control Room by Julien Deladriere
Fermentation by Christine Garver
White City by Kevin Schwartz
The Lady Birds by Kim Strickland-Sargent

 

Best Ensemble Cast

Big Girls Don't Cry
by Tracee Beebe
Girls on the Run by Lukas Hassel
Without Apology by Jackie Hedeman & Molly Olguin
Becky is Our God by Tulica Singh
All the Rave by Helene Taylor

 

Best Dialogue

Bean & Gone by Ivan Cush
Miss Me When I'm Gone by Matthew Gomez
Black Holes & Broken Hearts by Pelé Hearne
The Homestudy by Derek Nicoletto
Pieces, or a West Hollywood Club Called Rage by Chris Phillips
1066 by Sam Wright

 

Best First 10 Pages

Power of Three
by Priscilla Davies
Broller Derby by Matthew Cunha & Greg Vuono
Blue Mustang by Devin Lucas
Consumed by Don Stroud
A Little Space by India Wilson

 

Culture & Heritage Award

Apache by Cameron Barsanti
Dreamland is Burning by Michael Goedecke
Hawassa Nights by Scott Latta
Shoshanna by Justin Olstein
Martha & George by David Power

 

Diversity & Inclusion Award

White Reacher
by Brianna Brown
Amerikaorean by Suzanna Lee
White City by Kevin Schwartz
Becky is Our God by Tulica Singh
Umerika by Jill Von D

 

Humanitarian Award

$ainthood by Luis Cuenca
The Amen Sisterhood by John Doble
Conscience by Brandon Kelley
Ashore by Darren Smith
Oh-La-La by Grant Michael Stuart

 

Courage & Fortitude Award

Recoil by Robert Armanyous
Revelation Elia Cholakis
Control Room by Julien Deladriere
Day of the White Rabbit by Liz Tabish
Umerika by Jill Von D
1066 by Sam Wright

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

© 2020 Fresh Voices LLC. All Rights Reserved.