Print

2020-2021 Semi Finalists

Semi Finalists

97 Entries from 375 Quarter-Finalists Advance to the Semi-Finals

Semi-Finalists represent the top 7% of total entries received.

Finalists & Spotlight Award Nominees TBA March 25th

                      Semi-Finalists Appear in Alphabetical Order by Writer's Last Name

Thriller Case Unsolved C.J. Arellano
Short Duality of the Soul Katherine Arthurs
Thriller The Sound Side Alex Blumberg
1/2 Hr Pilot      Not Dead Yet Leah Bognanni
Thriller Growl Samantha Brennan
TV Sample The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Take a Stand Elan Carson
1 Hr Pilot Homebodies Chris Carter
TV Sample It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Diverse       Jordan Champagne
1/2 Hr Pilot The Killer B's Dave Chan
Comedy Love, Acceptance and My New Quince Nicola Jane Chase
Drama MELINA: I Was Born Greek Melina Chiaverini
Short One Small Visit Jo Chim
Comedy Green Wars Warren Clarke
Thriller Attack Therapy Warren Clarke
1 Hr Pilot ASOMNIA Stuart Creque
1/2 Hr Pilot Apocryphal Cece Criss
Comedy Grrrls Drool Katie Crone
Drama The Mayor of Boulder Hill Denis Curto
Short Have You Been To La Rumorosa? Michele De Maria
Drama The Rommel Gambit John Doble
Comedy David's Brook Jake Duerden
Comedy Bright Side Maria Eliades
Drama Trophy Jody Ellis
Comedy The Last Great Ankle Contest  June Escalante
1/2 Hr Pilot Girl's Best Friend Amanda Fein
1/2 Hr Pilot Girl's Best Friend Caitlin Fein
Short Things They Say To Me Edward Field
1 Hr Pilot Devil's Lake Jaye Fisher
1 Hr Pilot Ponzi Wigham Foothill
Family  Billtown Kenneth R. Frank 
1 Hr Pilot The Soldier and the Spy Mike Garcia
Short Things They Say To Me Emery Gare
Action Picket Charlie Michael Graf
Thriller Kill for Love Maceo Greenberg
Short All The Bright Patrick Griffith
1/2 Hr Pilot Family Politics Arielle Haller-Silverstone
1 Hr Pilot The Freshmen Joe Hayes
1/2 Hr Pilot Not Yet Marieve Herington
Action Death Row, Inc. Lewis Hiigel
1 Hr Pilot Crocodile Chris Holt
Thriller Fever Dream Jordan M. Horowitz
Sci-Fi Astrotopia The Twelve Realms Lisa Jonas
Comedy The Anklebiter Andy Jones
Sci-Fi The Anklebiter Andy Jones
Family Brisket Joel Karlinsky
1 Hr Pilot The Freshmen Adam Karlson
Comedy Battle Of Lough Swain Sean Keating
Action Sixgun Saint Warren Lane
Sci-Fi Sixgun Saint Warren Lane
1 Hr Pilot Heavy Collette Legault
Action Ashes Under The Sand Richard LePow
Action We Flew When The Birds Walked Daniel Leventhal
Sci-Fi Lazarus David Loong
Family Devil's Child for President Gwen-Florelei Luib
Family In the Footsteps of Thaddeus Thackeray Adam McDaniel
Drama Deathless M. Rowan Meyer
Action Killer of Men (El Soldado de Marbach) Arturo Mireles
Family Professor Harrington's Extraordinary Laboratory Sean Mogridge
Sci Fi Professor Harrington's Extraordinary Laboratory Sean Mogridge
1/2 Hr Pilot They/Them Edson Montenegro
Short The Shed Enya Moore
1 Hr Pilot Ode To Psyche Alex Morf
Drama El Timbre De Tu Voz Gabriella Moses
Comedy Today Javaid Nayyar
Family Brisket Eafat Newton
TV Sample Supernatural: Lucky and Cassie P James Norris
1/2 Hr Pilot Codeswitch Sasha Kai Parker
TV Sample Shrill: Diamond Jaclyn Parker
1/2 Hr Pilot 1993 David Perez
Thriller Kill for Love Laura Picklesimer
1 Hr Pilot Ditto Adam Pietropaolo
Family  Memory Bank Michael Raymond
Sci-Fi Tethered Michael Raymond
Sci-Fi Memory Bank Michael Raymond
Thriller Tethered Michael Raymond
Drama The Telltale Light Joshua Rebell
Short Sourdough Rachel Rios
Action Flight Plans Keith  Rivers
Thriller Suffer The Children Marco Antonio   Rodriguez
TV Sample Bob's Burger: Menstrual-Morphosis Kristin Sanchez
Drama Popular Marley Schneier
Short Stuyvesant Michael Schwab
1 Hr Pilot Homebodies Warren Sefton
Sci-Fi All Is Well Aaron Sharp
Short Possum Lyndal Simpson
Action The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith
Drama Meg and the Wonderous World Kyle Smith
Family The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith
TV Sample What We Do In The Shadows Janalyn Steele
Family The Good Coach Scott Sublett
Family Santa Boss Beth Szyperski
TV Sample Shrill: Fashion Tristen Tarp
Family Alliance Cary-Jamal Thompson
Thriller Tender Tandy Versyp
Thriller The Sound Side Mitchell Waranch
Sci-Fi The Wolvener of Los Angeles Shawn Waugh
1/2 Hr Pilot Fleas and Rats Callie Webb
Drama The Big D Michael Weinreb
1/2 Hr Pilot They/Them Chris Welles
Short Two Fisherman Rick Whelan
TV Sample What We Do In The Shadows: Escape Room of No Escape Selina Whitby
Thriller Stop!: A Horror Anthology Chris Wiltz
Comedy Hey, Wait A Minute! Michael-Leon Wooley
Sci-Fi Hey, Wait A Minute! Michael-Leon Wooley
Action The Phoenix and the Basilisk Alison Wroblewski

Semi-Finalists by Category

(Alphabetically by Last Name)

Action/ Adventure

Picket Charlie Michael     Graf
Death Row, Inc. Lewis Hiigel
Sixgun Saint Warren Lane
Ashes Under The Sand Richard LePow
We Flew When The Birds Walked Daniel Leventhal
Killer of Men (El Soldado de Marbach)           Arturo Mireles
Flight Plans Keith  Rivers
The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith
The Phoenix and the Basilisk Alison Wroblewski    

Comedy/Romantic-Comedy

Love, Acceptance and My New Quince         Nicola Jane Chase
Green Wars Warren Clarke
Grrrls Drool Katie Crone
David's Brook Jake Duerden
Bright Side Maria Eliades
The Last Great Ankle Contest  June Escalante    
The Anklebiter Andy Jones
Battle Of Lough Swain Sean Keating
Today Javaid Nayyar
Hey, Wait A Minute! Michael-Leon    Wooley

Drama/Biopic/Historical/Period

MELINA: I Was Born Greek Melina Chiaverini    
The Mayor of Boulder Hill Denis Curto
The Rommel Gambit John Doble
Trophy Jody Ellis
Deathless M. Rowan   Meyer
El Timbre De Tu Voz Gabriella Moses
The Telltale Light Joshua Rebell
Popular Marley Schneier
Meg and the Wonderous World                      Kyle Smith
The Big D Michael Weinreb

Family Film/Animated/Musical

Billtown Kenneth R. Frank 
Brisket Joel Karlinsky
Devil's Child for President Gwen-Florelei   Luib
In the Footsteps of Thaddeus Thackeray Adam McDaniel
Professor Harrington's Extraordinary Laboratory         Sean Mogridge
Brisket Eafat Newton
Memory Bank Michael Raymond
The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith
The Good Coach Scott Sublett
Santa Boss Beth Szyperski
Alliance Cary-Jamal Thompson    

Science-Fiction/Fantasy

Astrotopia The Twelve Realms Lisa Jonas
The Anklebiter Andy Jones
Sixgun Saint Warren Lane
Lazarus David Loong
Professor Harrington's Extraordinary Laboratory          Sean Mogridge
Tethered Michael Raymond      
Memory Bank Michael Raymond
All Is Well Aaron Sharp
The Wolvener of Los Angeles Shawn Waugh
Hey, Wait A Minute! Michael-Leon   Wooley

Thriller/Horror

Case Unsolved C.J. Arellano
The Sound Side Alex Blumberg
Growl Samantha Brennan
Attack Therapy Warren Clarke
Kill for Love Maceo Greenberg     
Fever Dream Jordan M. Horowitz
Kill for Love Laura Picklesimer       
Tethered Michael Raymond
Suffer The Children              Marco Antonio   Rodriguez
Tender Tandy Versyp
The Sound Side Mitchell Waranch
Stop!: A Horror Anthology                                Chris Wiltz

1 Hr TV Pilot

Homebodies Chris Carter
ASOMNIA Stuart Creque
Devil's Lake Jaye Fisher
Ponzi Wigham     Foothill
The Soldier and the Spy                                Mike Garcia
The Freshmen Joe Hayes
Crocodile Chris Holt
The Freshmen Adam Karlson
Heavy Collette Legault
Ode To Psyche Alex Morf
Ditto Adam Pietropaolo            
Homebodies Warren Sefton

1/2 Hr TV Pilot

Not Dead Yet Leah Bognanni
The Killer B's Dave Chan
Apocryphal Cece Criss
Girl's Best Friend                                       Amanda Fein
Girl's Best Friend Caitlin Fein
Family Politics Arielle Haller-Silverstone
Not Yet Marieve Herington
They/Them Edson Montenegro
Codeswitch Sasha Kai   Parker
1993 David Perez
Fleas and Rats Callie Webb
They/Them Chris Welles

TV Spec Sample

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Take a Stand Elan Carson
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Diverse Jordan Champagne
Supernatural: Lucky and Cassie P James   Norris
Shrill: Diamond Jaclyn Parker
Bob's Burger: Menstrual-Morphosis Kristin Sanchez
What We Do In The Shadows Janalyn Steele
Shrill: Fashion Tristen Tarp
What We Do In The Shadows: Escape Room of No Escape         Selina Whitby

Short Script

Duality of the Soul Katherine   Arthurs
One Small Visit Jo Chim
Have You Been To La Rumorosa?                               Michele De Maria
Things They Say To Me Edward Field
Things They Say To Me Emery Gare
All The Bright Patrick Griffith
The Shed Enya Moore
Sourdough Rachel Rios
Stuyvesant Michael Schwab
Possum Lyndal Simpson
Two Fisherman Rick Whelan