Print

2018-19 Fresh Voices Finalists

Congratulations Finalists

We are so pleased to congratulate all of our 2018-19 Finalists & Spotlight Award Nominees.

Five screenplays remain in each category except Drama and Short Script hold six.

Advancing screenplays represent the top 3-4% of total screenplays submitted.

One more round of judging remains. Winners to be announced April 11th!

(Results listed alphabetically by category/last name)

Action/ Adventure

Extrajudicial by Craig Bealer
Boundary Waters by Joann Buckley-Collins
The Lost Lamp of Al'Adin by Gregory Burgess
The Hammer by Jason Hunter
Roller Baby by J.D. Smith

 

Comedy/ Romantic-Comedy

Stupid B**** by Anthony Filangeri
The Twenty-Third of Lonliness by Shonnie Jackson                   
Nancy Girl by David McMahon
The Guerilla Love Life of an Average American by Dax de la Monta
A Sonnet For Ms. Pine by Andy Wertner

 

Drama/ Period/ Historical/ Biopic

Don by Alberto Battistutti
Challenger by Skye Emerson
Anita by Tessa Fixter-Coniglio
Ellie by Corin Hamilton
A Suspect in Arms  by Selcen Onsan
Perfect Lover by Joyce Rheuban              

 

Family/ Animated/ Musical

My Monster by David Carren
Kaylee, Age 8 by Molly Coffee
Tatanka by Russell Koos
Hero of the World by Lotus Girl Productions
Steel Cutter by Claire Tran

 

Science-Fiction/ Fantasy

Canaries  by Craig Cambria
The Heart of the Dragon by Julien Deladriere                      
Maya by Rohit Gill
Junk by Douglas Mallette
Conquist by Dirk Strasser

 

Thriller/ Horror

Monochrome by Chloë J. Hightower              
Feeder by Justin Hurt
Moonshine by Devin Lucas
Lattice of Coincidnece by Devin Lucas
Roller Baby by J.D. Smith

 

Short Script

Cicada by George Aggelidis            
Life Tune by Tommy Garcia
Underpaint by Anna Hopkins
Lollipops by Ivo Huahua
Springerle by Finley Mulligan
Gay Girl, Superhero by Diana York

 

1 Hr TV Pilot

30th Avenue South by Jacob Burnstein-Stern 
In Chambers by Carolyn Kras
The Ax Man by Ryan Little
The Tribunal by Matthew McCarthy
Carpetbaggers by Matthew Thomas

 

1/2 Hr TV Pilot

The Great Gay Hope by J.B. Berg
Basic Withces by Caitlin Fein
Basic Witches by Amanda Fein
Black Holes and Broken Hearts   by Pelé Hearne
Jack to Reality by Andy Knuth
That Sister Thang by Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen & Dale Winton

 

TV Writing Sample

Sneaky Pete: Face Time by Alexander Berger                       
Elementary: Reunion by Nelson Downend
Big Little Lies: Episode #8 by Peter Haig
Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Pee Tape by Jason Hirschel
Master of None: The Unexpected by Samuel Nuñez

 

spotlight awards

Best Role Written for a Leading Man

Boundary Waters by Joann Buckley-Collins
A Ski Mask Away by Joshua Edwards
Black Holes and Broken Hearts by Pelé Hearne                                                
Perfect Lover by Joyce Rheuban
Conquist by Dirk Strasser

 

Best Role Written for a Leading Woman

Kaylee, Age 8 by Molly Coffee
Challenger by Skye Emerson
Anita by Tessa Fixter-Coniglio
Sister Midnight by Evan Price
Roller Baby by J.D. Smith

 

Best Ensemble Cast

Stupid B**** by Anthony Filangeri     
Ellie by Corin Hamilton
Moonshine by Devin Lucas
The Tribunal by Matthew McCarthy
Carpetbaggers by Matt Thomas

 

Best Dialogue

Extrajudicial by Craig Bealer                            
The Catch  by Zack Cahill
In Chambers by Carolyn Kras
Today by Javaid Nayyar
A Sonnet for Ms. Pine by Andy Wertner

 

Best First 10 Pages

Canaries by Craig Cambria
The Ax Man by Ryan Little
Arcanum Episode 1: Providence by James Nicholson & Christian Young          
Perfect Lover by Joyce Rheuban
Sacred Profanity by Malcolm Wong

 

Culture & Heritage Award

Black Swan Records by Nia Ashley                              
Apache by Cameron Barsanti
Challenger by Skye Emerson
Jazzland by Charles Leipart
Steel Cutter by Claire Tran

 

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Kaylee, Age 8 by Molly Coffee
Yonder by Tony Gonzalez
Monochrome by Chloë J. Hightower
Today by Javaid Nayyar
Steel Cutter by Claire Tran

 

Humanitarian Award

A Suspect In Arms by Selcen Onsan                                         
Mud Swimmers by Angela Ryan
Steel Cutter by Claire Tran
The Tribunal by Matthew McCarthy
American Myths of Black & White by Aaron Yarber

 

Courage & Fortitude Award

Cicada by George Aggelidis              
Tatanka by Russell Koos
The Exorcism of Joseph Gordon Levitt by Mike Korpi
Argument for the Existence of the Island Saudadia by Constantin Maier
Splat  by Natalie Peracchio